Sunday, September 30, 2012

'Pursue Peace and Holiness' Part 1 by Brian Schwertley

Listened to Mr. Brian Schwertley's sermon on  "Pursue Peace and Holiness Part 1" today.
Great sermon and good for us to keep in mind!

Let me know what you think about it in the comments below. :)

Soli Deo Gloria!

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Sometimes men shouldn't have horns in their cars...

So I figured it was about time for another blog post. :) Ohhh, I know you agree! Haha!

So today, I did some school and then went shopping with my sister and Mommy.
We had an enjoyable time!

So, when we were finished shopping my sister opened the back of the car to put groceries in. I didn't know the doors we locked, so I started to get in but realized it was locked and tugged a little on the door handle...Then got startled by a guy in a car in front of me that was honking his horn like a crazy person...And glaring at me...
I then rush to Tabitha and asked her to give me the keys. I held the keys up and the guy continued to honk his horn...then I put the car on and unlocked the doors. He still continued to honk his horn...but finally he stopped when I got in lol.

So we got apples at the Farmer's On The Square. Yummy apples!

I realized that I have to get off soon, so I am going to stop here! Will write more some other time. :)

Anyway, cheers!

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

When We are Handed Corn...

A man in his 80's has been coming to our home for many many years giving us produce, he bought, for free!  His hospitality has highly blessed our family. 

Just this morning he gave us 66 ears of corn!

So, much of today, Mommy, Tabitha, and I have husked, blanched, chopped, and froze them all.
Actually, Mommy and Tabitha did the husking and left me to do the rest- which, to be honest, I was highly excited to do it all.

Sometimes we find worms eating the corn cobs and this time I was pretending to eat them. Then I took a picture of me pretending to 'just for the fun of it", so I have decided to put it up here.  Yeah, I am odd sometimes, lol!
No, I didn't actually eat it- I prefer my bugs cooked. ; )

 Here are the "Happy Huskers":

When corn is done being blanched, then place them in ice cold water immediately to cool them off fast. The hot ones float until they get cold- then they sink. 

Then cut the sides off the corn off. (Then you take the knife up again through the left-over kernels to get all off. I didn't take a picture of it though, which I should have because that would have been helpful. *sigh*)

So, here I was taking pictures of them working...
"Tabitha, will you take some pictures of me working, so it doesn't seem like I am doing nothing but taking pictures?"
Anyway, here is a picture of me. (Thank you, Tabitha!!)

As I was blanching the corn, Daddy came in, "May I have one?", "Oh, yeah, sure!"
So here he is preparing a corn-cob for himself. :)
(And check out that beard!)

Yay! Corn cobs all finished- now time to go feed the pigs the left-overs!!

And finally, the corn is all bagged and ready to be frozen. Can you believe I got this little from 66 (actually 65 since Daddy ate one) ears of corn?! 

I was looking at the pictures I took today and I realized that I have a LOT of pictures I have been wanting to share with everyone! I have 259 pictures on my one camera card (actually Daddy's camera, I just use it, lol!) and a lot of them are ones I am going to share with y'all whenever I get the time to post them all up here. I will try to get another blog post up before too long of some of my pictures.

So, yeah... I hope you enjoyed another day with me. I hope I didn't talk too much. ; )

Friday, September 7, 2012

School and Things

I was going to post a long blog post last night, but I realized how late it was and didn't have enough time. Hopefully tonight will make up for it. :)

Since Friday is our family's "Shopping Day", I was wondering this morning if I should go or stay at home and do school. I didn't go last week so I thought I might as well  go this week. Then it hit me.
If you REALLY want to CATCH UP on school then you are going to have to DO SCHOOL, even if it means not doing "fun" things that you would rather be doing; which in my case, is going shopping.

If you are behind in school one of the worst things to do, in my opinion, is to get all upset because everyone else your age is doing  such and such and your not- in my case, everyone else, my age, is in 11th grade and I am not. That is one of my personal weaknesses- comparing myself with others.

Now, before you ask. You are now wondering what grade exactly I am in...
Well, you might want to sit down while you read this.
I am in a mixture of different grades. To be exact; because everyone likes to read details:
I am in 6th grade Math; 7th grade in Bible, Vocabulary, Science, and History; and 9th grade in English. My Science can be also for grades 9th to 12th, but my curriculum gives it in 7th; but I don't mind, since I like Science anyway.

I think it doesn't matter what grade you are in as much as it matters that you learn what you are learning well.

With all honesty, one of my favourite choices my family has made over the years is that we got ride of the TV. We had one on and off for a couple of years, but it became a bad distraction from our duties in life and so we got rid of it for good.
We also used to watch movies all the time- at all times of the day. That, or course, distracted me from my school. Now a days we usually don't watch movies and even if we do, it is usually after supper, not during school.
Please note, I am not saying that watching TV or movies is bad, (well, some are) but that movie and TV watching MUST be limited to after supper/ when your other work it done. That is something I want to implement in my family's life when I get married.

I do want to express my utmost gratitude to all those who have, and are, keeping me in their prayers. It means so much to me!

So today, I did school, while Tabitha and Mommy went shopping. And, no, I don't regret it at all. :)

There was some laundry that needed to be put on the line to dry, but since Mommy usually does it and she wasn't here, I went outside for a while putting them up to dry. It was a very relaxing job actually.

Today is two years since my brother has left our home. We love him and he has been on our thoughts and prayers. We hope and pray he will live up to his name-- to glorify the Lord God, Maker of heaven and earth.
Much thanks to the many friends who have and continue to pray for him! <3

So, thanks again for stopping by!
Must be off now for it is 11:37 p.m.

Thursday, September 6, 2012

Hey Children Out There!

Hey everyone!
I hope everyone is doing well!
It has been over a month since I have last posted anything... wow!

We have had a busy month of working outside on the farm.

Last week, I started school again- so glad to start again. :) 

Oh, for children that look at my blog, I posted this on my Facebook wall:

Hey kids!

You know that feeling when it is time to do school? The "I can't do this!", "It is too hard!", or the "I do not want to do this!" ?
Well, yeah, I've been there, done that.

School is VERY important whether you like doing it or not; it needs to be done.
If you refuse and will not do it, then you will eventually regret it.
Take it from someone who knows...

So, come on children! Do school and try to enjoy it.
Having a good attitude makes everything more enjoyable-- for you and those around you.

"When there is a will there is a way."

It is almost 11 p.m. here and time for us to read the Bible and sing  the Psalms, so I'll get around to more blogging tomorrow, Lord willing! :)

Thanks for checking in again!